You are here: HomeVisa Information

Type of Visa

(1)A Tourist Visa allows a stay of 28 days, extendible for an additional 14 days.

(2) A business Visa allows a stay of 28 days. Extendible up to 12 months on a case by case basis.

(3) Visa on arrival is granted to Package Tourists who have booked prepaid package tour from one of licensed travel and tour companies. This arrangement requires minimum of two weeks lead time for the tour companies to prepare.
Visa on arrival can be applied by We Access Cherry Travels, in Myanmar. It will cost USD 80 per person (for visa fee and general expenses).

Visa On Arrival Procedure

When you agree, we will apply for visa – on – arrival here in Myanmar; it will take 3 weeks to get visa – on – arrival.
-For that you need to confirm them us 3 weeks before and we need the copy of your passport and your photo (passport size). Scanned them and sending by e- mail is fine.

We need your data as follows;

(1) Full Name
(2) Sex
(3) Nationality
(4) Passport Number
(5) Passport Issue Date
(6) Date of Birth
(7) Place of Birth
(8) Photo (passport size)
(9) Religion
(10) Flight no. (Which they will take to enter Myanmar)
(11) Occupation
(12) Father’s Name
(13) Present Address

-After we get visa, we will send the copy of your visa by e- mail to 3 places. i.e., (1) to you (2) to the airlines (which airlines comes to Myanmar) and (3) to Myanmar Immigration Counter in Yangon International Airport, Myanmar.

-When you receive the copy of your visa in computer, you have to print it out and keep it through your ways to Myanmar (you need to show to the airline, Myanmar Immigration counter).

-When you arrived to Yangon Airport, we Access Cherry representative will be waiting you at Myanmar Immigration counter with your names signboard.

-When you and Access Cherry meet each other, we are going to some necessary documents at Immigration counter in Yangon Airport. It will be finished within 30 minutes.